The mechanisms od action of Shakuyakukanzoto to reduce muscle pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Yuzo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60622313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芍薬甘草湯 / 芍薬 / 甘草 / ポタシウム電流 / ホールセルクランプ法 / H9c2細胞 / H9c2細胞 / ポタシウムイオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Shakuyakukanzoto is a commonly used for the treatment of acute pain associated with muscle cramp. In the present study using the whole-cell patch clamp technique, we examined effects of Shakuyakukanzoto on the ultra-rapidly activating slowly inactivating delayed rectifier K+ current (IKur) in H9c2 cells, that is a cell line derived from embryonic rat heart, and can differentiate into skeletal myocytes. Shakuyakukanzoto inhibited IKur in a concentration-dependent manner. The half-maximal concentration (IC50) was approximately 1.3 mg/ml and the Hill coefficient was 1.2. The order of potency of inhibiting IKur was Kanzo> Shakuyakukanzoto> Shakuyaku. Glycyrrhizin, which is a major component of Kanzo, had no inhibitory effect on IKur. Our result suggest that Shakuyakukanzoto may normalize intracellular and extracellular K+ balance by inhibiting IKur and reducing K+ efflux. This may be a part of the mechanism that Shakuyakukanzoto improving muscle pain.