A study searching for pain-associated biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Sugiura  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20295611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 痛み病態モデル / 疼痛病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study is to identify the specific biomarker for neuropathic pain, as for diagnosis of neuropathic pain and evaluation of therapeutic efficacy. We confirmed the hyperalgesia-like behavior in the pain animal model. The use of cerebrospinal fluid as a sample to measure the biomarker is more challenging than spinal, peripheral nerve and blood. We could have not identified the appropriate protein to analyze for biomarker of neuropathic pain due to technical difficulties for adjustment of materials.