The international collaborating study of BIS monitoring system on rodents for the invention of new medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30198923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBISモニタリング / 齧歯類 / 脳健常性 / bispectral index / rat / 齧歯類BISモニタリング / Bispectral Index / ラット / 砂ネズミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have invented special Bispectral Index monitoring device, capable attached on the scalps for the species such as rat or gerbil in case of of basic animal experiments. The device can reveal the clear EEG wave and BIS related values precisely from rats and gerbil, but not from mice. The data under inhaled anesthesia obtained from these rodents completely mimicked what those reported in human. For example, BIS value went down depending on the increasing of inhaled anesthetic concentration with sigmoid curve. With the device, BIS value could shortly follow cerebral ischemia or hypoxia caused by the experimental cerebral ischemia model in rats and gerbil.