Development of new intravesical therapy for urinary bladder cancer using glycobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUZUKA Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80568171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泌尿器癌 / 糖鎖 / 膀胱癌 / 腎癌 / GM3 / 悪性度 / 膀胱内注入 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gangliosides which exist on cell membrane are known to be associated with cancer cell malignancy like motility or invasion. Several studies have reveled relationship between gangliosides and prognosis of urological cancers. We focused GM3 ganglioside in urinary bladder cancer and revealed GM3 conformed microdomain with CD9 and integrin on cell membrane, which may control cell malignancy. Moreover, we increased or decreased GM3 expression using siRNA, which resulting in controlling cell malignancy. These results are expected to be applied to treatment of urinary bladder cancer.