The activation of injured testis by a novel system of using mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2013-2014)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA TATSUYA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Seiichrou  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
TAKAOKA Naohisa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30467229)
TERATANI Takumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 不妊症 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decline birth rate is national problem in Japan. It is also expected that male infertility comes to a settlement. We achieved the activation of injured testis in rat by the novel methods of using mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) which is one of stem cells derived from somatic cells. In this model, there was neither cell fusion nor tumoriogenicity. Sperm production was not derived from transfected MSC but host origin. Taking the application to human into consideration, we are now starting to try pig experiment.