establishment of a new evaluation technique by none envasive MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00245044)
KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
KAIMORI Jyun-ya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70527697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 臓器障害 / 移植グラフト / 腎移植 / 組織障害 / BOLD MRI / 拡散MRI / 拡散テンソルMRI / q space imaging / 移植腎繊維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to assess cardiac death (CD) kidney grafts before transplantation to determine whether blood oxygen level-dependent (BOLD) and diffusion MRI techniques can predict damage to these grafts after transplantation. We succeeded in evaluating cardiac death donor kidney graft tissue injury by detecting red blood cell accumulation and intra-cellular or outer-cellular edema with BOLD and diffusion MRI respectively. We assessed CD kidney tissue by BOLD and diffusion MRI. We showed that BOLD and diffusion MRI, which are readily available non-invasive tools for evaluating CD kidney grafts tissue damage, can predict prolonged organ damage, and therefore the outcome, of transplanted CD kidney grafts.(Kaimori J et.al, PlosOne 2013)