| Project/Area Number |
24659716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KENJIRO Kohri 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOZAWA Keiichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80551267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 尿路結石 / オステオポンチン / ミトコンドリア / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Thrombin-cleaved osteopontin plays an important role in formation of renal calcium crystals and that 35B6-Ab contributes to the remarkable inhibition of early-stage renal crystal formation by preventing renal tubular cell injury and crystal-cell attachment. (2) To experimentally evaluate the clinical application of N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin, a novel selective inhibitor of cyclophilin D activation.We first report a new treatment agent determining renal calcium crystallization through cyclophilin D activation. (3)M2Mφ transfusion directly suppressed crystal formation and the marked crystal phagocytic ability of M2Mφs.