Project/Area Number |
24659719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TORIGOE Ippei 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40134663)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 尿流測定 / おむつ / センサー / 乳児 / 排尿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple electrodes were arranged in an matrix of a glass epoxy circuit board. This sensing system multiplexes the electrodes’ pairs to acquire an impedance value of each pair. Electric impedance through a diaper is insulated under dry condition, but when urine soaks and makes the diaper wet, it’s internal impedance changes conductance. Hence, by embedding the impedance distribution sensor in the diaper, the diffusion of urine can be traced. This principle would enable novel system for evaluating uroflow in (1) normal post-natal development of micturition, (2) detailed analysis of congenital neurogenic bladder, and (3) pre-and post natal evaluation of hypospadias surgery performed in infancy, as well as (4) micturition analysis of severely disabled, bed-riddedn adult patients.