Analysis of commensal neisserial species as a genetic pool for drug resistant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords淋菌 / セフトリアキソン耐性 / 咽頭常在ナイセリア属菌 / 耐性菌 / ナイセリア属菌 / ペニシリン結合タンパク
Research Abstract
Various kinds of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens have emerged. In addition to pathogens causing nosocomial infections, pathogens for community-acquired infections also have developed their antimicrobial-resistance.
n this project, we tried to understand the mode of emergence and acquisition of resistant gene. We analyzed total 107 commesal neisserial strains, which are speculated as a source of resistant genes for N. gonorrhoeae. We could detect ceftriaxone (CRO) resistant genes in the commesal strains. From the comparison of penA genes, newly identified penA from CRO-resistant commensal strains were similar (not identical) with penA (H041). Some unique amino acids observed in penA (H041) were shared with the CRO resistant strains. We designed real-time PCR assay system, which could detect penA (H041) specifically. We tried to detect CRO-resistant neisserial strains after CRO treatment for N. gonorrhoeae, but the resistant strains could not be emerged.