Quantitative extensibility evaluation of the uterus as a reproductive organ, and technical application to reproductive and perinatal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40447199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弾性コンプライアンス / 子宮奇形の形成術 / 子宮筋腫核出術 / 流早産予防 / コンプライアンス定数 / 子宮筋腫摘出術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is the development of a technology to evaluate the ability to extend of the uterus objectively. In reproductive and perinatal medicine area, elastic compliance constant of the uterus is a new indicator to judge the function of the reproductive organs. We repeated the local measurement of the uterus specimen resected in gynecologic surgery and quantitatively analyzed the influence that an occupation lesion gave to the compliance, and provisionally led the theoretical equation candidates of elastic compliance. A measuring device with a pressure transducer, which can evaluate the elastic function of the entire uterus is being developed. We are going to evaluate the uterine reproductive function, noninvasively and quantitatively. Because the pregnancy and perinatal prognosis are the last evaluation, we are continuing a careful evaluation and participant observation. While pursuing the clinical significance, we wish to utilize the wide range technologies.