Establishment and functional analysis of induced pluripotent cancer cells in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Hirohisa  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292427)
OHTA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50375341)
SAWADA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣がん / 低酸素 / microRNA / ハニカム膜 / 細胞接着 / 細胞増殖 / 卵巣癌幹細胞 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
Honeycomb films (3D porous scaffold) exert an influence on cell adhesion and proliferation. Honeycomb films inhibited cell proliferation compared with control flat films in ovarian cancer cells, suggesting that honeycomb films have the possibility of inducing cancer cell to cancer stem cell and suppressing peritoneal spread of ovarian cancer. Ovarian cancer ascites were collected from patients who underwent surgery and we identified that primary CD11b+CD14+ cells, which were predominantly macrophages, are the major source of IL-6 production in an ovarian tumor microenvironment. When CD11b+CD14+ cells were co-cultured with cancer cells, the invasion and the proliferation of cancer cells were robustly promoted and these promotions were almost inhibited by the pretreatment of anti-IL-6R antibody (tocilizumab).