Study of the expression and function of C2GnT1 in endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10547095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70418721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC2GnT1 / 子宮内膜癌 / 予後因子 / コア 2 分枝糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / core2分枝 / シアル化ルイスX抗原
Research Abstract
Anti-human C2GnT1 rabbit polyclonal antibody were supplied from Prof. Nakayama
(Shinshu Univ. Molecular Pathology) and confirmed its specificity by western blotting and immunofluorescent staining using COS7 cells transfected human C2GnT1 cDNA. Using this anti-C2GnT1 antibody, the expression of C2GnT1 was examined in normal endometrium, atypical endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial carcinoma, immunohistochemically. The expression of C2GnT1 was significantly stronger in endometrial carcinoma than that in normal endometrium (P<0.05). In endometrial carcinomas, the stronger expression of C2GnT1 seemed to be involved in aggressiveness including higher histological grade, deep myometrial invasion, and lymph-vascular space invasion. Kaplan-Meier method revealed that the cases with C2GnT1 overexpression were associated with shorter survival periods (P<0.05). In addition, multi-variable analysis revealed that C2GnT1 overexpression was an independent prognostic factor.