Study of the expression of keratan sulfate in gynecological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70418721)
KASHIMA Hiroyasu  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケラタン硫酸 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 子宮内膜症 / 鑑別診断 / 女性生殖管 / 異所性子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜癌 / 卵巣癌 / 診断マーカー
Research Abstract
The immunohistochemical staining using monoclonal antibody for keratan sulfate (KS) revealed that the expression of KS was observed in 96.2% (25/26 cases) of non-neoplastic epithelia in female genital tract including fallopian tube, ovarian inclusion cyst, endocervical gland, eutopic and ectopic endometrium. In contrast, the expression of KS was negligible in digestive organ (1/47 cases, 2.3%) and urinary tract (0/6 cases, 0%). In addition, the expression of KS was observed in 90.6% (29/32 cases) of carcinomas in female genital tract (endometrial, tubal and ovarian carcinoma), whereas observed in 0% (0/33 cases) of other carcinomas in abdominal cavity (digestive tract, liver, kidney and urinary tract). These findings suggest that the immunostaining for KS is useful to discriminate epithelia and carcinomas of female genital tract in abdominal cavity. On the other hand, KS-positive cases were present in breast, lung, thyroid, pancreatic cancer and malignant mesothelioma.