Translational research aiming at drug development to enhance sperm motility, and to improve the fertility rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Naohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖医学 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GWRQ enhanced motility of spermatozoa from wild type but not trophinin null mice. CASA showed that GWRQ enhanced both progressive motility and rapid motility in wild type mouse sperm.
FGF and their receptors are expressed in a variety of mammalian tissues, playing a role in development and cell proliferation. While analyzing human sperm motility, we found that sperm treated with EBG, which specifically polyLacs, enhanced motility. Mass spectrometry analysis revealed that sperm-associated polyLacs are heavily fucosylated, consistent with Lewis Y antigen. Immunohistochemistry of epididymis using an anti-Lewis Y antibody before and after EBG treatment suggested that polyLacs carrying the Lewis Y epitope are synthesized in epididymal epithelia and secreted to seminal fluid. EBG-treated sperm elevated cAMP levels and calcium influx, indicating activation of fibroblast growth factor signaling. Seminal fluid polyLacs bound to FGFs in vitro, and impaired FGF-mediated signaling in HEK293T cells.