Vinegar May Restore Ovulatory Function through Improving Insulin sensitivity in Women with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20452245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 食酢 / PCOS / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is one of major causes of irregular menstruation. Insulin resistance has been suggested to be one of the etiologies of PCOS. Recently the efficacy of vinegar to improve insulin resistance has been reported. To study the effect of vinegar on metabolic and hormonal indices and ovulatory function in PCOS, seven patients seeking a non-pharmacological treatment for PCOS took a beverage containing 15 g of apple vinegar daily for 90 to 110 days. Intake of the vinegar beverage resulted in a decrease of the homeostasis model assessment insulin resistance index (HOMA-R) in six patients, as well as a decrease of the LH/FSH ratio in five of seven patients. Ovulatory menstruation was observed within 40 day in four of seven patients. Intake of vinegar might reduce medical cost and treatment time for insulin resistance, anovulation, and infertility in patients with PCOS. Now the markers of lipid metabolism are evaluated to reveal of the mechanism.