| Project/Area Number |
24659730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yukiyasu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00508236)
HORIE Akihito 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30535836)
HATTORI Akira 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
ARAKI Yosihiko 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70250933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ヒト絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / laeverin / 免疫寛容 / 胚シグナル |
| Research Abstract |
During human placentation, extravillous trophoblast invades maternal endometrium and remodels spiral arteries. In this study, we examined the physiological roles of a novel human trophoblast-specific soluble factor, laeverin that we identified. We found that soluble-form laeverin induced differentiation of monocytes into dendritic cells and showed possible involvement of laeverin in induction of immune-tolerance in cooperation with HLA-G. These findings provide a new insight into the mechanisms for intrauterine human fetal development.