Molecular basis of novel estrogen receptor variants expressed in endometriotic tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Masao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50032222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / アロマターゼ遺伝子 / 高エストロゲン環境 / エストロゲン受容体バリアント発現 / エストロゲン受容体バリアント / 組織特異的プロモーター活性 / 選択的翻訳 / エストロゲン受容体発現
Research Abstract
A maked up-regulation of aromatase gene leads to a hight estrogen environment in endometriotic tissues. The urgent issue to be clarified is to understand the molecular basis of estrogen action. So far, a higher estrogen reseptor (ER) beta and a lower ER alpha endometriotic tissues have been documented to explain the pathophysiology of endometriosis.
We re-evaluated the molecular basis of ER expression in endometriotic tissues. Transcripts for 4 ER beta variants were detectable. Among them, the ER beta 5 was the most dominant. ER alpha mRNA the expression in endometriotic cells was 7-fold lower than that in endometrial cells. Although a single cDNA sequence predicting a wild-type 66KDa ER alpha was detectable, the protein expression was found to be a 55KDa molecule.
Findings provide a new facet in understanding the pathophysiological role of high estrogen in endometriosis.