New evaluation of fetal oxidative stress: measurement of the umbilical cord blood dimethyl sulfate-induced ascorbyl free radical by an electron spin resonance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 胎児機能不全 / 臍帯 / Vitamin C / ESR / 分娩 / Vitamin C radical / Umbilical cord blood / Fetal stress / 胎児 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 胎盤 / fetus / oxidative stress / umbilical cord
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective. The aim is to evaluate intrapartum fetal oxidative stress in real-time by umbilical cord blood dimethyl sulfate (DMSO)-induced ascorbyl free radical (AFR) measured by an electron spin resonance (ESR) method. Methods. 75 mothers delivering at gestational age after 37 weeks were recruited. Umbilical artery (UA) and venous (UV) cord blood gas analysis was performed. Serum levels of DMSO-induced AFR (AFR/DMSO) that reflect vitamin C concentrations, was measured by ESR spectroscopy. Results. Blood gas analysis showed no significant differences among the groups. UA-AFR/DMSO level of elective cesarean section(CS) group was significantly lower compared with spontaneous delivery group. Emergency CS group showed significantly lower levels of UA-AFR/DMSO compared with elective CS group. UV-AFR/DMSO levels had no significant difference among the groups. Conclusions. It is suggested that fetal cord blood AFR/DMSO is a sensitive marker to assess fetal oxidative stress during delivery.