Identification of endometrial cancer stem cell markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiyoko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 癌幹細胞 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We analyzed the association with dbpC/contrin(dbpC) and the character of endometrial cancer stem cells .We designed and constructed a cytomegarovirus vector containing dbpC cDNA, and transfected it into Ishikawa(IK) cells, an endometrial cancer cell line. The expression of ALDH1 was increased in IK-dbpC cells, compared to mock cells,and the ratio of SP cells were more than 10-fold in IK-dbpC cells compared to mock cells . Downreguration of dbpC expression was remarkably reduced the ALDH1 expression and the rate of SP cells, compared to negative control. Microarray analysis showed that one of the cancer/testis antigens was up-regulated in IK-dbpC cells compared with mock cells.