Preeclampsia and placenta-specific microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIROSHI  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30119193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
四元 淳子  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOTSUMOTO Junko  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmiRNA / 絨毛細胞 / 胎盤形成期 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎盤形成 / 妊娠初期
Research Abstract
To investigate whether there is a distinctive signature of microRNAs in the early stages of placentation by profiling the microRNA expression in chorionic villous samples at 6 and 11 weeks of gestation. Villous samples were collected from women at 6 and 11 weeks of gestation. Microarray approach was carried out to demonstrate differential miRNA expression between villous samples at 11 vs. 6 weeks of gestation. RT-PCR analysis was used to confirme the miRNA differential expression. Microarray identified 10 up-regulated miRNAs and 9 down-regulated miRNAs at 11 weeks compared with 6 weeks. Interestingly, 55% of those down-regulated miRNAs belong to the miRNA cluster coded in the 19q13.42. RT-PCR validated the lower expression of miR-520b, -520c and -520e and the higher expression of miR-30a-5p, -100-5p and -362-5p at 11 weeks. In conclusion, alterations on the expression of these miRNAs during placental development might have a role in later complications of pregnancy.