The chromatin transcriptional control mechanism in the villus trophoblast which aimed to elucidate system of villus formation and maintaining pregnant status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Gen  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20287767)
Research Collaborator ROBINSON John
KAMBE Saori
KURASHINA Ryuhei
MASE Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎盤 / トロホブラスト / クロマチン制御 / 産科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function and molecular mechanism of syncytiotrophoblast which shows fused multi-nuclear structure configuring apical layer of feto-maternal blood barrier has not fully been solved.
This study aimed to clarify whether syncytiotrophoblast which shows fused and multi-nuclear unique structure has transcriptional activity or not. And aimed to elucidate some part of transcriptional control of syncytiotrophoblast to develop understanding of mechanism of trophoblast formation and maintaining pregnant state.
As results, morphological findings which suggest chromatin activity were obtained in the terminal villous nuclei after immunohistochemistry. BeWo cells were cultured with forskolin to induce cell fusion. Morphological findings which suggest chromatin activity were obtained in the fused BeWo cells’ nuclei after fluorescent. Additionally, morphological changes were observed under the condition of culture with 5aza-deoxycytidine.