Study for infertility caused by the autoantibodies against blood coagulation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yoshikazu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80176304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 不育症 / 自己抗体 / 血液凝固因子 / 検出法
Research Abstract
It has become apparent that autoantibodies against plasma coagulation factors is responsible for some kind of infertility. We found that the prekallikrein (PK) deficient patient, whose nucleotide sequence of prekallikrein gene was normal, had autoantibody against plasma PK. If simple and comprehensive detection system for autoantibodies against plasma coagulation factors were developed, it would be helpful for patients to reveal the cause of infertility. As the first step for this purpose, we developed the new method to detect autoantibody against plasma PK using Halo-Tag/Halo-Tag ligand system. This method could be applicable to detect autoantibodies against other plasma coagulation factors.