Development of the epoch-making chromosome diagnosis algorithm for the abnormal pregnancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HATA Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一塩基多型 / 核型診断 / 染色体診断 / 流産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the karyotyping of products of conception (POC) is conducted by using conventional cytogenetic methods, problems often occur because of erroneous diagnosis due to maternal cell contamination or failure of cell culture. However, those problems can be solved if the analysis uses single nucleotide polymorphism data.
In this study, we developed a method which applies the advantageous features of karyotyping using the aforementioned information from single nucleotide polymorphisms in which data correction is performed by using the linear interpolation method on the basis of the results of single nucleotide polymorphism analyses. For the POCs whose karyotyping could not be achieved accurately due to maternal cell contamination, the same method was used for the estimation of the rate of contamination by maternal DNA and for the extraction of only data from the single nucleotide polymorphism of the POCs; and this allowed for successful determination of the latter's karyotype diagnosis.