A challenge of new quantitative analysis study for body sway using electromagnetic tracker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazuo  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40151336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Eigo  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375242)
MITOBE Kazutaka  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(究院), 教授 (60282159)
ITASAKA Yoshiaki  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80223072)
Research Collaborator OBUCHI Kouki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経耳科学 / モーションキャプチャー / 神経科学 / 足圧中心軌跡 / 前庭障害 / 生体機能利用 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To have better understanding of early diagnosis of vestibular disorder, we have developed a method of measuring body sway by using a 3-dimensional electromagnetic tracker (MoCap) with comparison of force plate (FP).
As a result, the Romberg ratio of the elder and vestibular disorder subjects higher than that of younger subjects. Both inputs of vestibular and somatic sensory functioned efficiently in younger subjects compared to those of elder and vestibular disorder subjects. These implied that not only the vestibular input, but somatic input in elder and vestibular groups also depleted that caused difficulty in maintaining posture. Meanwhile, the enveloped area of elder subjects were significantly increased under eyes-closed condition when measured by MoCap but not FP, we conclude that MoCap is capable to measure changes in different point of the body and it may serve as a better test tool in recording and detecting central and peripheral disorders of individuals.