the research of the mutual relationship in the mouse auditory cortex using the reversible photo- inactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sugata  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10154824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI KUNIYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40452057)
KUBOTA YAMATO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40547593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳聴覚野 / マウス / イメージング / 光抑制法 / 光抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there are the functional columns in the brain with the different roles depending on the sites. A conventional study of local cortical function in animals could be only in invasive research such as electrical cauterization. We have improved our equipment to obtain the bilateral auditory cortex simultaneously and we have recorded the responses to various sounds in the mouse auditory cortex. And we have also research the relationship between bilateral auditory cortices with transcranial reversible photo-inactivation. As a result, we found the new areas which specifically respond to the frequency change direction of the frequency modulated sound, and the end of the sound in the mouse auditory cortex. We also found that the auditory responses were influenced by the inhibition of the opposite auditory cortex. We think that these results can contribute to further auditory cortex research.