Development of a new device mimicking the vestibular epithelium using piezoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Takatoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10623548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMI Harukazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10374167)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60425626)
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳再生 / ナノテクノロジー / めまい / 有毛細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to develop a model of the vestibular hair cell using piezoelectric materials. Effects of alterations in the thickness of piezoelectric membranes and fixation designs of piezoelectric membranes in a silicon frame on responsible frequencies were investigated in vitro. The results demonstrated the efficacy of continuous alterations in thickness of piezoelectric membranes for expansion of dynamic ranges for frequencies. Alterations in fixation designs of piezoelectric membranes in a silicon frame also affected responsible frequencies. However, responsible frequencies of a redesigned device were still too high comparing vestibular stimuli. We also examined biological responses of cochlear tissues after implantation of the device, which showed no significant inflammatory responses in the cochleae four weeks after implantation.