Effect of anticancer drugs on 5-HT3 receptor subunits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shoichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20216063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30381809)
NAKAMURA Yukiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90548083)
YAMADA Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40601597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学療法 / 5-HT3受容体 / 抗がん剤 / セロトニン / 悪心 / 嘔吐 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) type 3 (5-HT3) receptor belongs to the superfamily of Cys-loop ligand-gated ion channels, and can be either homopentameric (5-HT3A) or heteropentameric (5-HT3AB) receptor. We showed that the anticancer drug, topotecan, bidirectionally modulates the 5-HT3 receptor using a voltage clamp technique. Topotecan inhibited 5-HT-gated current through homomeric 5-HT3A receptors. On the other hand, additional expression of the 5-HT3B subunit changed the response to topotecan from an inhibitory to a potentiatory one. Furthermore, the effect was reduced in the receptors containing the 5-HT3B (Y129S) polymorphic variant. These finding could explain individual differences in the sensitivity to topotecan-induced nausea and vomiting.