A Self-Adjusting Ossicular Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00403808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工耳小骨
Research Abstract
Ossicular tension is an important factor in the acoustic performance of incus and incus-stapes replacement prostheses; length is the primary determinant of postinsertion tension in conventional, rigid prostheses. The purpose of this study was to determine whether a self-djusting prostheses containing a silicon sponge. The silicon sponge seems to decrease the effect of changes in prosthesis length between the malleus and stapes at low frequencies.