Study of the differentiation of respiratory epithelium using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMORI KOICHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医学 / 気管上皮 / 再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a technique to differentiate mouse induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells to respiratory epithelial tissue and to regenerate tracheal tissue. The presence of respiratory epithelium-like tissue was observed after several days culture by hematoxylin eosin staining and immunohistochemistry. This is the first study to demonstrate the potential of iPS cells for regeneration of the respiratory epithelium.