New analysis of inner ear pharmacology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
FUJIOKA Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究院 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳 / 薬物動態 / 鼓室内投与 / 徐放作用 / ドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
Methods 1)Luciferin delivered into the inner ears of GFAP-Luc transgenic mice reacted with luciferase in GFAP-expressing cells in the cochlear spiral ganglion, resulting in photon bioluminescence.Both luciferin and hyaluronic acid (HA) were injected through the left side of ear. We changed the concentration and viscosity of HA. Signals were obtained in the left side of ear in GFAP-luc mice through the IVIS system. 2) Strong intensity noise exposed into male Guinea pigs for two hours. Combination of dexamethasone and HA was administrated into the ear.Results 1) Signal does not depend on the viscosity of hyaluronic acid of inner ear. One reason is that high viscosity of HA can not go through the round window membrane. We considered that the technical problem was involved.2)The question is "Is the combination of steroid and HA successful or not?"ABR was tested before and after treatment.