Study of responsible genes for cochlea and cochlear nerve dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tatsuo  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚障害研究室, 室長 (90245580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Atsushi  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (30327655)
MIYA Fuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム医科学研究センター情報解析研究チーム, 研究員 (50415311)
MUTAI Hideki  国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター・聴覚障害研究室, 研究員 (60415891)
KUDOU Jun  慶応義塾大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80178003)
SUZUKI Naohiro  国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (90611195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 蝸牛低形成 / 蝸牛神経低形成 / 次世代シーケンサー / エクソーム解析 / 新規疾患遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cochlea dysplasia and the associated feature, cochlear nerve dysplasia have been difficult to provide clinical treatment, while the cause of the diseases is largely unknown. We conducted whole exome analysis of the families associated with these symptoms by Next Generation Sequencer and identified 2 novel candidate responsible genes. A candidate gene X appeared to be expressed in cochlear nerve, and was suggested to associate with neurite extension in our immunohistochemical and in vitro studies. The other candidate gene Y has already been shown to have significant role in inner ear development in mouse model, and was finally suggested to cause cochlea dysplasia in human in this study. Our results expanded our understanding of molecular pathology of cochlea and cochlear nerve dysplasia and will lead to development of better diagnosis and treatment.