Identification of the target molecule to control the intraocular pressure: A study of Vav deficient mice with ocular hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kaoru  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80133718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Keiko  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (70374246)
AIHARA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任教授 (80222462)
ASAOKA Ryou  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00362202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 高眼圧モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 高眼圧モデルマウス / Vav遺伝子欠損マウス / 高眼圧遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify the target molecule to control the intraocular pressure (IOP) with Vas-deficient mice, lead to an ocular phenotype. However it failed to identify the specific molecule, because the molecular mechanism of intraocular pressure control is complicated more than our initial assumption.
Therefore we decided first to clarify the relationship between the intraocular pressure and the retinal ganglion cell (RGC) of Vavs-deficient mice. As results, We demonstrate here Vav2,3 KO and Vav2 KO mice show not only the pressure-dependent RGCs death, but also under the normal IOP level, pressure-independent RGC death. It implies that Vav2,3 and Vav2 deficiency in mice may cause RGC death apart from that of pressure insult.