Development of retinal treatment with dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Toru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40625513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Ryo  東京女子医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60524709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞治療 / 歯髄 / 網膜障害 / 神経再生 / 歯髄細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 浮遊培養 / 幹細胞 / 網膜 / 神経保護 / 細胞移植 / 網膜神経説細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transplantation of dental pulp-derived cells to the eye was explored for the possibility of the novel neuroprotection and regenerative treatments to the critical retinal diseases that results in vision loss. Firstly, the isolated dental pulp-derived cells were directly injected into normal rat vitreous, and it was confirmed that some of the injected cells adhered to the retina and formed the neuronal process. Furthermore, several cell manipulation methods were examined to enrich stem cell population and up-regulate neuron-related molecular expression. Specifically, (1) gene expression of nerve and stem cell related molecule were activates by sphere-forming floating culture, (2) sphere-forming cells can be enriched by cell sorting of CD105-positive dental pulp-derived cells, (3) the expression of an axonal regeneration related molecule was promoted by applying hypoxic culture to the sphere-forming culture.