Autologous transplantation of conjunctival epithelial stem cells based on epigenetical control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70463867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結膜再生 / エピジェネティクス / 結膜 / エピジェネティク / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an adult precursor/stem cell isolation method (the sphere-forming assay) for conjunctival epithelial cells from donor eye and rabbit eye. We demonstrated conjunctival precursor/stem cells possessed the higher proliferative capacity as indicated by BrDU staining and the immature state as indicated by nestin staining compared with cultured differentiated epithelial cells. We cultured conjunctival precursor/stem cells on the amniotic membrane and demonstrated that cultured conjuncdtival epithelium formed three to four layers on amniotic membrane. After transplantation of reconstructed conjunctival sheet on the rabbit conjunctiva and cornea with corneal epithelial opacity, there was no inflammation in the conjunctiva and cornea maintained corneal clarity. These results suggest that transplantation of reconstructed conjunctival epithelial sheet using cultured precursor/stem cells is a possible treatment strategy for treating total limbal stem cell deficiency.