A new glaucoma surgery using regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
INATANI Masaru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trabeculectomy is the most common glaucoma surgery in the world. Our clinical studies revealed that eyes with prior ocular surgery resulted in poorer surgical success because of surgical scarring in their conjunctiva. Our further clinical study suggests that the design of conjunctival incision during trabeculectomy is a critical factor for improving the surgical success. The transplantation of the regenerated conjunctival epithelium improved the surgical success for trabeculectomy in rabbit eyes that were associated with surgical scaring.