Regulatory roles of Toll like receptor signaling in corneal endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
RYOKO ISHIKURA  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00335530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
INOUE Yoshitsugu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜内皮
Research Abstract
Transcriptome of human corneal endothelial cells after HSV-1 infection was characterized by interferon response and pattern recognition receptor response. TLR9 stimulated by CpG DNA or viral infection induced Indoleamine 2,3-deoxygenase 1 (IDO1), which contribute to activation of regulatory T cells, which dampens inflammatory responses of acquired immune system for protection of corneal endothelial cells. Receptor of Advanced glycosylation end products was also induced by viral infection, and was suggested to be involved in recognition of damage associated molecule by TLR9.