The relation between chronic inflammatory reaction and photoreceptor cell death in retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20380389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50634995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 視細胞死 / 慢性炎症 / 抗酸化剤 / C反応性蛋白 / 臨床 / 動物
Research Abstract
We demonstrated sequential events involving increased expression of proinflammatory cytokines and chemokines, activation of microglia, and photoreceptor apoptosis during retinal degeneration of rd10 mice. Furthermore, antioxidant treatment with N-acetylcysteine prevented the photoreceptor cell death along with suppression of inflammatory factors and microglial activation. Sustained chronic inflammatory reaction may contribute to the pathogenesis of retinal degeneration in rd10 mice, suggesting interventions for ocular inflammatory reaction using antioxidants as a potential treatment for patients with RP.