The analysis of the macular blood flow in patients with retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30150428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20380389)
村上 祐介  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50634995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50634995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / 黄斑部網脈絡膜循環 / 黄斑部感度 / ウノプロストン点眼液 / 黄斑部循環 / 視細胞保護 / 臨床
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the macular blood flow using laser speckle flowgraphy (LSFG) in patients with retinitis pigmentosa (RP) and its correlation with visual function. Our data showed that macular blood flow was decreased to approximately 60% in RP patients compared with control subjects. Moreover, the decreased macular blood flow was associated with the reduction of macular visual sensitivity in RP patients.
We demonstrated topical unoprostone isopropyl might have a therapeutic efficacy, such as improvements of the macular sensitivity, in patients with RP. Surprisingly, the macular sensitivity was maintained not only in the treated eyes, but also in the fellow eyes. The change ratios of macular blood flow obtained from RP patient were significantly increased in both the treated and the fellow eyes. These results demonstrate that topical unoprostone might have a therapeutic efficacy as a consequence of the macular blood flow improvement.