Innate immunity in ocular pharmacology
Project/Area Number |
24659765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Taiji 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10235179)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 薬物治療 / 自然免疫 / 網膜 / 眼内薬物 / 抗VEGF / 網膜色素上皮 / PKC / bevacizumab / aflibercept / ranibizumab / 薬物送達 / 網膜剥離 / 細胞増殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, triamcinolone-associated sterile inflammation was studied. Granular materials including triamcinolone acetate was co-incubated wth retinal pigment epithelial cells or R28 retinal cells. As a result, inflammatory cytokines including interleukin-1 beta was significantly upregulated in a time and dose dependent mannter. Next, the effect of cell debris was studied. The histone H3 was added to these cells resulting in upregulation of inflammatory cytokines. Moreover, the excessive amount of histones induced apoptosis. Peculiarly, these negative effects were inhibited by vitreous body or hyaluronic acid. These phenomenon was mediated through toll-like receptors. Therefore, innate immunity supposedly plays a certain role in the pathology of retinal diseases.