Analysis of the Cellular Dynamics of Immune Cells in a Corneal Wound Mouse Model using Intravital Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO RENTARO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10516008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Mayumi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼免疫学 / 生体イメージング / 生体4Dイメージング / 蛍光標識マウス / 角膜
Research Abstract
Corneal suture is a surgical procedure used to treat corneal trauma or for cases of corneal transplantation. However, suture-related inflammatory cell infiltration (dynamics) in the cornea has yet to be analyzed in detail. In this study, we used immune cells labeled mice, which are gene-targeted mice expressing enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP), and intravital imaging, which is a technique used to analyze cellular and molecular dynamics stereoscopically and time-dependently in an in vivo animal model. LysM strongly positive cells (neutrophils) are present in the stroma of only limbus at normal condition, but they move to the entire stroma of the cornea after alkali injury. We also found that neutrophils migrated from limbal capillary loop and infiltrated to the corneal suture. Using Intravital Imaging, we could find the dynamic features underlying various physiological and pathological conditions in cornea.