Elucidation of the neural compensation to refractive error and application to treatment
Project/Area Number |
24659767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIEDA Osamu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50347457)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近視 / 神経補償 / 小学生 / 眼軸 / 高次収差 / 瞳孔径 / コントラスト感度 / 波面収差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An investigation entrusted the limit where we could give nerve of the spherical surface frequency nerve support of the spherical surface frequency and elucidated that it was 0.5D degree.It started fact-finding of refractive error in the primary schoolchild, and 90% were emmetropia in the primary schoolchild first graders, and it was confirmed that nearsighted frequency increased when a school year went up it.We investigated pharmacological action of the 0.01% atropine instillation that it was thought for myopia progress prevention effectively.As for the continuation, other anaclasis elements did not have the effect with the low concentration for around nine hours.It was thought that it was not a thing to use it, and to have a clinical problem with.