Atopic keratoconjunctivitis and natural helper cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Nobuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20255699)
MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアトピー性角結膜炎 / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / IL-33 / 自然免疫 / パパイン / 春期カタル / アトピー / 結膜炎
Research Abstract
We made innate immune system-dependent mouse conjunctivitis model using papain-absorbed contact lens. The lens was inserted into the conjunctival sac of B6 wild and B6 Rag2-kockout (KO) and IL-33 KO mice. In this mouse models, prominent eosinophilic infiltration was observed in the conjunctival tissue. The number of infiltrated eosinophils was significantly smaller in IL-33 KO mice compared to wild-type and Rag2-KO mice. These results suggested that IL-33 expression is essential for ocular surface allergic inflammatory process through the activation of innate immune systems. In addition, we detected natural helper (NH) cells in the lacrimal gland and conjunctival tissue of the innate immune system-dependent mouse conjunctivitis model. Moreover, we identified NH cell in the giant papillae tissue obtained from severe chronic allergic conjunctivitis patients. These results suggested that NH cell may participate the pathophysiological process of severe chronic allergic conjunctivitis.