Generation of human iPS cells derived from ocular tissues and their use for functional analysis, novel diagnostic technique and medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10159395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長・再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子・細胞治療 / 角膜 / 網膜 / 遺伝子・細胞医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated primitive retinal tissues from human iPS cells, mouse iPS cells and mouse ES cells. We also generated self-induced retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) with functional axons from human induced pluripotent stem cells. After development of the optic vesicle from the induced stem cell embryoid body in three-dimensional culture, conversion to two-dimensional culture resulted in differentiation of RGCs. Axons extended radially from the margin of the clump. Induced RGCs expressed specific markers by quantitative PCR and immunohistochemistry. The long, prominent axons contained neurofilaments and tau, and manifested anterograde axonal transport and sodium-dependent action potentials. The ability to generate RGCs with functional axons uniformly and at a high rate may contribute to both basic and clinical science, including embryology, neurology, pathognomy, and treatment of various optic nerve diseases that threaten vision