Survey to Retinitis Pigmentosa patients: the perceptions of the disease and the recognition of the regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Chikako  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (70620243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMI Yasuhiko  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター病院眼科, 医長 (00462721)
URAO Michiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 非常勤講師 (10447972)
HIDAKA Yasuharu  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40513586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masayo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター網膜再生医療研究開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80252443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼科 / 網膜色素変性 / WEB調査 / 患者調査 / 再生医療 / 質的研究 / ロービジョンケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to support for Retinitis Pigmentosa Patients. We advanced this study in four stages.
1) Individual semi-structured interviews with Retinitis Pigmentosa patients. 2) Interviews with experts and medical staff involved in the medical and patient support of Retinitis Pigmentosa. The stage 3 and 4 was conducted based on the information obtained in stage 1 and 2, in order to build a WEB survey system. 3) In order to know more widely the actual situation of the Retinitis Pigmentosa patients, We repeated verification for the configuration of WEB survey questionnaire item. 4) We conducted the WEB survey of Retinitis Pigmentosa Patients subject.
It was obtained that becomes the foundation to consider to support system and a way of providing information in consideration of the patient's point of view. These Patient-oriented data provided useful evidence for both the Retinitis Pigmentosa patients and experts and medical staff involved in the medical and patients support .