Effect of Umbilical Cord Mesenchymal Stem Cells On The Growth Of Nitrofen Induces Hypoplastic Lung Explants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Toko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80301612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺再生医療 / 細胞シート / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose stem cells have been reported to accelerate alveolar and vascular regeneration in damaged rat lungs. Therefore, we are investigating the possibility of regeneration therapy using human umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells in an experimental hypoplastic lung models.
We used stem cells (hMSC-UC) which are commercially available from PromoCell. 1.I used P2 passage culture cells. I created hMSC-UC sheet in 1cm diameter for 5 days culture.2.The ratio of the terminal bud increments of cultured lung was calculated. VEGF, BMP-4, TTF-1 mRNA expression levels were analyzed by RT-qPCR. Terminal lung buds significantly proliferated in embryonic lungs when co-cultured with hMSC-UC. VEGF, BMP-4, and TTF-1 mRNA expressions were all significantly higher in normal embryonic lungs when co-cultured with hMSC-UC. The study showed that hMSC-UC may stimulate secretion of lung growth factors such as; VEGF, BMP-4, and TTF-1 from the embryonic lung.