Project/Area Number |
24659774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAE Hideki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAGAWA Hiroaki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153097)
WAKISAKA Munechika 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30267596)
Research Collaborator |
SEKI Yasuji 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20309462)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Botulin Toxin / Fetal surgery / 胎児尿路閉塞 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 胎児治療 / プロテオミクス |
Research Abstract |
Posterior Urethral Valves (PUV) is a congenital anomaly almost entirely confined to boys. PUV often develop a specific bladder dysfunction that has become known as [PUV Bladder]. A recent development has been the use of Botulin Toxin (Botox) to treat bladder dysfunction, although this has not yet been tried in [Valve Bladder] patients. This study addresses the questions [will Botox modify the development of the hypertrophied fetal bladder?] and [what is the optimal dose of Botox in International Units/kg in the fetus?] We have shown that the placement of a non-valved shunt produces a hypertrophied bladder. This study is a pilot study to determine the feasibility of using Botox injected into the bladder wall to investigate whether the injection of Botox will improve the bladder development after the placement of a non-valved shunt and attempt to determine a possibly-effective dose.