Mechanism of the improvement of lymphedema with the lymph node transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noriko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80374487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Megumi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70507574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ節移植 / マウスモデル / 蛍光イメージング / 皮弁移植
Research Abstract
We developed the new lymph node transfer method using mouse hind limb model, in which we transferred the axillary lymph node to the popliteal space at the opposite side after the lymph node removal. Compared to control group, earlier improvement of lymphedema was observed in the lymph node transfer group.
We analyzed the mechanism of the improvement of lymphedema with the lymph node transfer, with fluorescence lymphatic imaging using indocyanine green and PDE system equipped with a charge-coupled device camera as a fluorescence detector. In the lymph node transfer group, formation of the collateral pathway and the transferred lymph node take were observed. This result supports the hypothesis that the lymph node transfer can improve lymphedema by increasing the lymphatic flow.