Active axonal guidance for reconstruction of facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70507574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
HURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
OSAWA Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70625029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / bFGF / 神経再生 / Axonal Guidance / 軸索誘導因子 / 神経突起
Research Abstract
In the basic experiment using nine-week-old wistar male rat, when the main trunk of the facial nerve was cut and anastomosed by epineural suture, the nerve regeneration already started from the sutured edge at four week past from the operation, and the nerve could reached to the mimetic muscles. Furthermore, when it was attached bFGF-impregnated MedGel on the point of epineural suture, the speed of nerve regeneration was faster than former group. And finally it also improve the movement of the mimetic muscles. This will enable us to expect a good role and capacity of the control released bFGF in the treatment of facial palsy after neurotmesis.