Development of the new skin grafting method (micro cube skin grafting) which has a high wound healing effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Urushidate Satoshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80321967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Katsunori  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00271809)
MIKAMI Makoto  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30396402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織移植 / 創傷治癒 / 熱傷 / 皮膚移植 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 皮膚移植術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micro cube skin grafting is a new skin grafting method that minced small cube skins are grafted on the skin ulcer. The utility of this method was investigated using skin ulcers of rats, and we have revealed whether this method had the better wound healing effects compared to the traditional methods. The grafted skins using this method were well survived under the moist environment in spite of the direction of the skin. The epithelialization was observed not only from the edge of the epithelium but also from the cutaneous appendixes. After four weeks, the epithelialized area from the grafted skin spread to 28~113 times of the original size. In conclusion, it was considered that the micro cube skin grafting is a useful method for the treatment of severe burns.