Development of the rapid characterization method of the bacteria in a wound by DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50312004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外科 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 創傷治癒学
Research Abstract
The culture results of samples from soft tissues infections are often incorrect, and the identification of bacteria takes few days. To develop the rapid and correct bacterial characterization, 16S rRNA analysis were performed. We extracted bacterial DNA raidly and identified bacteial 16S rRNA. To get more rapidly reports from central clinical laboratory, organization of laboratory system will be needed.